How this record is scored
Which is better for getting agents built on different frameworks to work together across a team: BAND or Buzz?
Desk review · ProvisionalThe weights
- Agent interoperability25
- Distributed architecture15
- Governance and policy12
- Observability and audit10
- Enterprise operability10
- Security posture8
- Total cost at scale8
- Self-hosting and data control7
- Ecosystem maturity5
- Total100
Weighted totals: BAND 7.44, Buzz 4.97. The verdict page carries the reasoning.
Confidence stamps
- High Stated plainly on a vendor page we cite with a date.
- Med Documented but not confirmed from outside.
- Verify A target, not a fact, and scored conservatively.
Why these weights
The question is cross-framework coordination for a team, so agent interoperability (25) and distributed architecture (15) lead; governance (12), observability (10) and enterprise operability (10) decide whether it holds up in an organization; security (8), cost (8), self-hosting and data control (7) and ecosystem (5) complete the picture. Until 2026-10-18 governance carried 22 and self-hosting was not scored.
Equal weights across all 9 criteria: BAND 6.78, Buzz 5.22. The existing scores are unchanged; self-hosting and data control adds one scored criterion.
Sources, cell by cell
Every score, the claim it rests on, the page that claim was read on, and the date of reading. Where a cell was scored on architecture or framing rather than a stated fact, the evidence line says so and the confidence stamp is lowered accordingly.
| Platform | Criterion | Score | Stamp | Claim and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAND | Agent interoperabilityw25 | 9.0 | High | Eight frameworks named on the homepage; bring-your-own-agent with each agent keeping tools, models, memory. A 9 certifies documentation, not verification; see the flagship clause.band.ai · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Distributed architecturew15 | 8.5 | Med | Two-layer design (mesh plus control plane) explicitly built for the 30-agents-across-teams-and-clouds case the homepage describes.band.ai · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Governance and policyw12 | 8.5 | Med | The control plane is a named product layer (platform page), with governance as one capability of cross-framework coordination. Policy-engine depth not publicly specified: scored on architecture and framing, verification scheduled.band.ai/platform · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Observability and auditw10 | 7.0 | Verify | Traceability of cascading failures is a stated design target; audit surfaces and exportable trails not publicly documented in detail at scrape time.band.ai (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Enterprise operabilityw10 | 7.5 | High | Enterprise tier: multiple users and teams, custom retention, Human and Memory APIs, dedicated support (pricing page).band.ai/pricing · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Security posturew8 | 6.0 | Verify | Authority verification is a stated design target. No security attestations (SOC 2 or similar) found on public pages verified 2026-08-19; scored conservatively until documented.band.ai (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Total cost at scalew8 | 6.0 | Verify | Self-serve tiers published and cheap; the tier that matters to this buyer is quote-based, so cost at scale is opaque by construction.band.ai (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| BAND | Self-hosting and data controlw7 | 3.0 | High | Hosted only; no self-hosted deployment published (band.ai). Free plan data retention is two weeks and Free is restricted to personal, non-commercial use since 2026-09-17 (band.ai/pricing, as recorded 2026-09-20); export from Pro, custom retention on Enterprise. BAND for desktop keeps coding sessions on the machine and sends only coordination messages.band.ai/pricing · pricing as recorded 2026-09-20; other source dates retained |
| BAND | Ecosystem maturityw5 | 5.5 | Med | Docs site, Discord, active engineering blog, public agent directory. Little public evidence of installed base; young.docs.band.ai · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Agent interoperabilityw25 | 4.5 | Med | Agents live inside Buzz communities and collaborate there; no cross-framework mesh claim. Open-source surface may admit integrations: verify in repo.github.com/block/buzz · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Distributed architecturew15 | 5.5 | High | The relay model is genuinely distributed: relays are independent stores, content does not cross them, anyone can operate one. Distribution without an org control plane.buzz.xyz (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Governance and policyw12 | 4.0 | High | Governance exists at community scale: owners, admins, invite-only membership, report flow. No organizational policy layer, no org-wide controls.github.com/block/buzz · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Observability and auditw10 | 3.5 | Med | Moderation reporting exists; no audit-trail product, no exportable organizational record described.github.com/block/buzz · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Enterprise operabilityw10 | 3.0 | High | Developer Preview; consumer-shaped terms (18+, invite-only, 5-community cap); no enterprise tier, SLA, or admin plane published.buzz.xyz (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Security posturew8 | 6.5 | High | Keypair identity with signed verification and restorable backups; open-source auditability. Hosted-relay content not end-to-end encrypted, with Block's access stated plainly (support page).buzz.xyz/support · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Total cost at scalew8 | 7.0 | Med | Free early access with published caps; self-hosted relays cost infrastructure and hours rather than license. Future pricing unknown, hedged by the vendor.buzz.xyz (site-wide) · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Self-hosting and data controlw7 | 8.0 | High | Relays can be operated independently and content does not cross relays; keypair identity with signed verification. Block-hosted relay content is not end-to-end encrypted and Block states its access (buzz.xyz/support).buzz.xyz/support · read 2026-08-19 |
| Buzz | Ecosystem maturityw5 | 5.0 | Med | Block's weight and a public repo on one side; preview-stage community and forming docs on the other.github.com/block/buzz · read 2026-08-19 |
How to dispute a cell
Pick the row, not the verdict. Name the page and the date that contradicts our evidence line, or the test that would move the confidence stamp from VERIFY to HIGH. A change to one cell moves the total by score times weight divided by 100, so a disputed cell on a light criterion changes very little and a disputed cell on interoperability changes more. Accepted corrections are logged with before and after values on the record.
The evidence, grouped by platform
BAND
9.0Agent interoperability
Eight frameworks named on the homepage; bring-your-own-agent with each agent keeping tools, models, memory. A 9 certifies documentation, not verification; see the flagship clause.
8.5Distributed architecture
Two-layer design (mesh plus control plane) explicitly built for the 30-agents-across-teams-and-clouds case the homepage describes.
8.5Governance and policy
The control plane is a named product layer (platform page), with governance as one capability of cross-framework coordination. Policy-engine depth not publicly specified: scored on architecture and framing, verification scheduled.
7.0Observability and audit
Traceability of cascading failures is a stated design target; audit surfaces and exportable trails not publicly documented in detail at scrape time.
7.5Enterprise operability
Enterprise tier: multiple users and teams, custom retention, Human and Memory APIs, dedicated support (pricing page).
6.0Security posture
Authority verification is a stated design target. No security attestations (SOC 2 or similar) found on public pages verified 2026-08-19; scored conservatively until documented.
6.0Total cost at scale
Self-serve tiers published and cheap; the tier that matters to this buyer is quote-based, so cost at scale is opaque by construction.
3.0Self-hosting and data control
Hosted only; no self-hosted deployment published (band.ai). Free plan data retention is two weeks and Free is restricted to personal, non-commercial use since 2026-09-17 (band.ai/pricing, as recorded 2026-09-20); export from Pro, custom retention on Enterprise. BAND for desktop keeps coding sessions on the machine and sends only coordination messages.
5.5Ecosystem maturity
Docs site, Discord, active engineering blog, public agent directory. Little public evidence of installed base; young.
Buzz
4.5Agent interoperability
Agents live inside Buzz communities and collaborate there; no cross-framework mesh claim. Open-source surface may admit integrations: verify in repo.
5.5Distributed architecture
The relay model is genuinely distributed: relays are independent stores, content does not cross them, anyone can operate one. Distribution without an org control plane.
4.0Governance and policy
Governance exists at community scale: owners, admins, invite-only membership, report flow. No organizational policy layer, no org-wide controls.
3.5Observability and audit
Moderation reporting exists; no audit-trail product, no exportable organizational record described.
3.0Enterprise operability
Developer Preview; consumer-shaped terms (18+, invite-only, 5-community cap); no enterprise tier, SLA, or admin plane published.
6.5Security posture
Keypair identity with signed verification and restorable backups; open-source auditability. Hosted-relay content not end-to-end encrypted, with Block's access stated plainly (support page).
7.0Total cost at scale
Free early access with published caps; self-hosted relays cost infrastructure and hours rather than license. Future pricing unknown, hedged by the vendor.
8.0Self-hosting and data control
Relays can be operated independently and content does not cross relays; keypair identity with signed verification. Block-hosted relay content is not end-to-end encrypted and Block states its access (buzz.xyz/support).
5.0Ecosystem maturity
Block's weight and a public repo on one side; preview-stage community and forming docs on the other.
The verification queue
- 1BAND security attestations and corporate entity: request or locate public documentation; adjust securityPosture with a changelog note either way.
- 2BAND policy-engine and audit-surface depth: docs.band.ai review; governancePolicy and observabilityAudit are scored on framing until then.
- 3Buzz repo: license name, and any integration surface relevant to agentInterop 4.5.
- 4Interop exercise: three frameworks into one BAND room with delegation, per the flagship's nine-clause; scheduled in the briefings program.
Not yet measured
- Not yet measuredBAND message-volume ceilings per tier
- Not yet measuredBAND uptime
- Not yet measuredBuzz relay operational footprint
- Not yet measuredBoth platforms' behavior at the 30-agent scale the category argues about
Corrections and score movement are logged on the record, with before and after values. Publisher and relationships are on disclosures.