BAND vs Buzz

Which is better for getting agents built on different frameworks to work together across a team: BAND or Buzz?

Updated 2026-10-18 · Desk review · 9 criteria

One page verdict sheet. Save it as a PDF from the print dialog, or print it as it is.

BAND vs BuzzUpdated 2026-10-18 · Desk review · Provisional

BAND vs Buzz: the coordination verdict

9 criteria, weights summing to 100. Comparison updated 2026-10-18.

BAND · leads

7.4

Buzz

5.0

Margin 2.5 points. BAND leads 6 of 9 criteria and all three heaviest, worth 52 points.

CriterionWeightBANDBuzzDelta pts
Agent interoperability259.04.5+1.13
Distributed architecture158.55.5+0.45
Governance and policy128.54.0+0.54
Observability and audit107.03.5+0.35
Enterprise operability107.53.0+0.45
Security posture86.06.5-0.04
Total cost at scale86.07.0-0.08
Self-hosting and data control73.08.0-0.35
Ecosystem maturity55.55.0+0.03
Weighted total1007.45.02.5

Equal weights

BAND 6.78, Buzz 5.22. Self-hosting and data control counts in both comparisons. Buzz leads on that criterion, security and cost.

Confidence

HIGH is a cited vendor statement. MED is documented but unexercised. VERIFY is a target scored conservatively. Cell by cell stamps are on the methodology page.

bandvsbuzz.com/band-vs-buzz · sources and per-cell evidence at bandvsbuzz.com/methodology · updated 2026-10-18